Below is a list of species that I recorded on this trip- this is not a complete list (which was over 400) as I missed some species -  together with the number of sightings and the place where we first saw them. A full trip report and species list will follow shortly.

  SPECIES   SIGHTINGS FIRST SEEN
1 Gray Tinamou Tinamus tao 1 Copalinga
2 Little Tinamou Crypturellus soui 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
3 Pale-browed Tinamou Crypturellus transfasciatus 1 Jorupe Reserve
4 Horned Screamer Anhima cornuta 1 Manglares Churute E.R. to Buenaventura Reserve
5 Black-bellied Whistling-duck Dendrocygna autumnalis 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
6 Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor 1 Parque Samanes, Guayaquil
7 Torrent Duck Merganetta armata 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
8 Rufous-headed Chachalaca Ortalis erythroptera 1 Buenaventura Reserve
9 Speckled Chachalaca Ortalis guttata 1 Timbara
10 Crested Guan Penelope purpurascens 1 Buenaventura Reserve
11 Sickle-winged Guan Chamaepetes goudotii 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
12 Least Grebe Tachybaptus dominicus 1 Parque Samanes, Guayaquil
13 Wood Stork Mycteria americana 1 Podocarpus N.P. to Tapichalaca Reserve
14 Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
15 Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus 3 Macara
16 Anhinga Anhinga anhinga 1 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
17 Cocoi Heron Ardea cocoi 1 Guayaquil
18 Great Egret Ardea alba 5 Guayaquil
19 Snowy Egret Egretta thula 5 Guayaquil
20 Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor 2 Guayaquil
21 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 3 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
22 Striated Heron Butorides striata 4 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
23 Yellow-crowned Night-heron Nyctanassa violacea 1 Universidad de Guayaquil
24 White Ibis Eudocimus albus 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
25 Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja 1 Universidad de Guayaquil
26 Black Vulture Coragyps atratus 12 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
27 Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura 8 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
28 Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes melambrotus 2 Copalinga
29 Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus 4 Buenaventura Reserve
30 Black Hawk-eagle Spizaetus tyrannus 1 Buenaventura Reserve
31 Black-and-chestnut Eagle Spizaetus isidori 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
32 Snail Kite Rostrhamus sociabilis 3 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
33 Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea 2 Buenaventura Reserve
34 Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus 2 Podocarpus N.P.
35 Slate-colored Hawk Buteogallus schistaceus 1 Timbara
36 Savanna Hawk Buteogallus meridionalis 1 Macara
37 Solitary Eagle Buteogallus solitarius 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
38 Roadside Hawk Rupornis magnirostris 3 Buenaventura Reserve
39 Harris' Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus 2 Jorupe Reserve
40 Red-backed Hawk Geranoaetus polyosoma 1 Jorupe Reserve to Bosco de Hanne
41 Gray-backed Hawk Pseudastur occidentalis 4 Buenaventura Reserve
42 Gray-lined Hawk Buteo nitidus 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
43 Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus 1 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
44 Gray-breasted Crake Laterallus exilis 1 Parque Samanes, Guayaquil
45 American Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus 1 Parque Samanes, Guayaquil
46 Limpkin Aramus guarauna 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
47 Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus 3 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R
48 Killdeer Charadrius vociferus 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
49 Wattled Jacana Jacana jacana 3 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
50 Feral Pigeon Columba livia 'feral' 9 Guayaquil
51 Scaled Pigeon Patagioenas speciosa 1 Timbara
52 Band-tailed Pigeon Patagioenas fasciata 5 Podocarpus N.P.
53 Plumbeous Pigeon Patagioenas plumbea 2 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
54 Ruddy Pigeon Patagioenas subvinacea 1 Parque Samanes, Guayaquil
55 Ecuadorian Ground-dove Columbina buckleyi 5 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
56 Croaking Ground-dove Columbina cruziana 8 Guayaquil
57 Blue Ground-dove Claravis pretiosa 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
58 White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi 4 Jorupe Reserve
59 Gray-fronted Dove Leptotila rufaxilla 1 Copalinga
60 Pallid Dove Leptotila pallida 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
61 White-throated Quail-dove Zentrygon frenata 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
62 Eared Dove Zenaida auriculata 4 Guayaquil
63 Smooth-billed Ani Crotophaga ani 3 Guayaquil
64 Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris 3 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
65 Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana 2 Copalinga
66 Spectacled Owl Pulsatrix perspicillata 1 Jorupe Reserve
67 Peruvian Pygmy-owl Glaucidium peruanum 5 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
68 Black-and-white Owl Ciccaba nigrolineata 1 Buenaventura Reserve
69 Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis 1 Buenaventura Reserve
70 White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris 2 Copalinga
71 Tumbes Swift Chaetura brachyura ocypetes 1 Jorupe Reserve
72 Gray-rumped Swift Chaetura cinereiventris 2 Guayaquil
73 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Panyptila cayennensis 2 Manglares Churute E.R. to Buenaventura Reserve
74 White-necked Jacobin Florisuga mellivora 2 Buenaventura Reserve
75 White-whiskered Hermit Phaethornis yaruqui 1 Buenaventura Reserve
76 Green Hermit Phaethornis guy 1 Copalinga
77 Baron's Hermit Phaethornis longirostris baroni 1 Buenaventura Reserve
78 Brown Violet-ear Colibri delphinae 1 Buenaventura Reserve
79 Green Violet-ear Colibri  thalassinus/cyanotus 1 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
80 Amethyst-throated Sunangel Heliangelus amethysticollis 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
81 Little Sunangel Heliangelus micraster 3 Podocarpus N.P.
82 Purple-throated Sunangel Heliangelus viola 1 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
83 Wire-crested Thorntail Discosura popelairii 2 Copalinga
84 Green Thorntail Discosura conversii 1 Buenaventura Reserve
85 Speckled Hummingbird Adelomyia melanogenys 3 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
86 Long-tailed Sylph Aglaiocercus kingii 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
87 Violet-tailed Sylph Aglaiocercus coelestis 1 Buenaventura Reserve
88 Green-tailed Trainbearer Lesbia nuna 1 Zamora to Loja
89 Tyrian Metaltail Metallura tyrianthina 1 Podocarpus N.P.
90 Viridian Metaltail Metallura williami 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
91 Neblina Metaltail Metallura odomae 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
92 Glowing Puffleg Eriocnemis vestita 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
93 Collared Inca Coeligena torquata 4 Tapichalaca Reserve
94 Collared Inca Coeligena torquata [torquata-group] 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
95 Rainbow Starfrontlet Coeligena iris 1 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
96 Chestnut-breasted Coronet Boissonneaua matthewsii 4 Tapichalaca Reserve
97 Velvet-purple Coronet Boissonneaua jardini 1 Buenaventura Reserve
98 Fawn-breasted Brilliant Heliodoxa rubinoides 3 Tapichalaca Reserve
99 Green-crowned Brilliant Heliodoxa jacula 2 Buenaventura Reserve
100 Violet-fronted Brilliant Heliodoxa leadbeateri 3 Copalinga
101 Long-billed Starthroat Heliomaster longirostris 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
102 Violet-crowned Woodnymph Thalurania colombica 1 Buenaventura Reserve
103 Fork-tailed Woodnymph Thalurania furcata 1 Copalinga
104 Many-spotted Hummingbird Taphrospilus hypostictus 1 Copalinga
105 Tumbes Hummingbird Leucippus baeri 1 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
106 Amazilia Hummingbird Amazilia amazilia 10 Buenaventura Reserve
107 Andean Emerald Amazilia franciae 1 Buenaventura Reserve
108 Rufous-tailed Hummingbird Amazilia tzacatl 2 Buenaventura Reserve
109 Golden-tailed Sapphire Chrysuronia oenone 1 Copalinga
110 Violet-bellied Hummingbird Damophila julie 1 Buenaventura Reserve
111 Ecuadorian Trogon Trogon mesurus 2 Jorupe Reserve
112 Collared Trogon Trogon collaris 1 Buenaventura Reserve
113 Masked Trogon Trogon personatus 1 Podocarpus N.P.
114 Whooping Motmot Momotus subrufescens 1 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
115 Highland Motmot Momotus aequatorialis 1 Copalinga
116 Broad-billed Motmot Electron platyrhynchum 1 Buenaventura Reserve
117 Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle torquata 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
118 Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana 2 Buenaventura Reserve
119 Coppery-chested Jacamar Galbula pastazae 1 Copalinga
120 Paradise Jacamar Galbula dea 1 Copalinga
121 Red-headed Barbet Eubucco bourcierii 1 Timbara
122 Black-mandibled Toucan Ramphastos ambiguus ambiguus/abbreviatus 1 Buenaventura Reserve
123 Choco Toucan Ramphastos brevis 1 Buenaventura Reserve
124 Lafresnaye's Piculet Picumnus lafresnayi 2 Copalinga
125 Ecuadorian Piculet Picumnus sclateri 2 Jorupe Reserve
126 Yellow-tufted Woodpecker Melanerpes cruentatus 2 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
127 Black-cheeked Woodpecker Melanerpes pucherani 1 Universidad de Guayaquil
128 Smoky-brown Woodpecker Picoides fumigatus 1 Copalinga
129 Red-rumped Woodpecker Veniliornis kirkii 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
130 Little Woodpecker Veniliornis passerinus 1 Timbara
131 Scarlet-backed Woodpecker Veniliornis callonotus 2 Jorupe Reserve
132 Golden-olive Woodpecker Colaptes rubiginosus 3 Buenaventura Reserve
133 Crimson-mantled Woodpecker Colaptes rivolii 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
134 Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus 2 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
135 Guayaquil Woodpecker Campephilus gayaquilensis 2 Buenaventura Reserve
136 Barred Forest-falcon Micrastur ruficollis 1 Timbara
137 Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway 2 Buenaventura Reserve
138 Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres cachinnans 1 Macara
139 American Kestrel Falco sparverius 4 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
140 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
141 Canary-winged Parakeet Brotogeris versicolurus 1 Parque Samanes, Guayaquil
142 Gray-cheeked Parakeet Brotogeris pyrrhoptera 2 Parque Samanes, Guayaquil
143 Red-billed Parrot Pionus sordidus 2 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
144 White-capped Parrot Pionus tumultuosus seniloides 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
145 Blue-headed Parrot Pionus menstruus 1 Timbara
146 Bronze-winged Parrot Pionus chalcopterus 2 Buenaventura Reserve
147 Scaly-naped Parrot Amazona mercenarius 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
148 Pacific Parrotlet Forpus coelestis 5 Guayaquil
149 El Oro Parakeet Pyrrhura orcesi 1 Buenaventura Reserve
150 Chestnut-fronted Macaw Ara severus 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
151 Golden-plumed Parakeet Leptosittaca branickii 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
152 Red-masked Parakeet Psittacara erythrogenys 5 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
153 White-eyed Parakeet Psittacara leucophthalmus 1 Timbara
154 Great Antshrike Taraba major 1 Timbara
155 Chapman's Antshrike Thamnophilus zarumae 1 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
156 Lined Antshrike Thamnophilus tenuepunctatus 1 Timbara
157 Collared Antshrike Thamnophilus bernardi 2 Jorupe Reserve
158 Western Slaty-antshrike Thamnophilus atrinucha 1 Buenaventura Reserve
159 Plain Antvireo Dysithamnus mentalis 1 Jorupe Reserve
160 Checker-throated Antwren Epinecrophylla fulviventris 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
161 Slaty Antwren Myrmotherula schisticolor 1 Buenaventura Reserve
162 Yellow-breasted Antwren Herpsilochmus axillaris 1 Copalinga
163 Jet Antbird Cercomacra nigricans 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
164 White-browed Antbird Myrmoborus leucophrys 1 Timbara
165 Spot-winged Antbird Myrmelastes leucostigma 1 Timbara
166 Chestnut-backed Antbird Poliocrania exsul 1 Buenaventura Reserve
167 Esmeraldas Antbird Sipia nigricauda 1 Buenaventura Reserve
168 Immaculate Antbird [macrorhyncha] Hafferia zeledoni berlepschi 1 Buenaventura Reserve
169 Spot-backed Antbird Hylophylax naevius 1 Copalinga
170 Elegant Crescent-chest Melanopareia elegans 1 Catamayo Airport
171 Jocotoco Antpitta Grallaria ridgelyi 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
172 Chestnut-naped Antpitta Grallaria nuchalis 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
173 Chusquea Tapaculo Scytalopus parkeri 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
174 Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus 5 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
175 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Glyphorynchus spirurus 3 Buenaventura Reserve
176 Strong-billed Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus 1 Copalinga
177 Spotted Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus erythropygius 1 Buenaventura Reserve
178 Streak-headed Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes souleyetii 4 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
179 Montane Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes lacrymiger 2 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
180 Plain Xenops Xenops minutus 1 Buenaventura Reserve
181 Streaked Xenops Xenops rutilans 3 Buenaventura Reserve
182 Streaked Tuftedcheek Pseudocolaptes boissonneautii 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
183 Pacific Hornero Furnarius leucopus cinnamomeus 10 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
184 Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner Anabacerthia variegaticeps 1 Buenaventura Reserve
185 Montane Foliage-gleaner Anabacerthia striaticollis 1 Copalinga
186 Lineated Foliage-gleaner Syndactyla subalaris 1 Copalinga
187 Rufous-necked Foliage-gleaner Syndactyla ruficollis 1 Jorupe Reserve
188 Pearled Treerunner Margarornis squamiger 4 Podocarpus N.P.
189 Common Thornbird Phacellodomus rufifrons 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
190 Ash-browed Spinetail Cranioleuca curtata 2 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
191 Line-cheeked Spinetail Cranioleuca antisiensis 1 Buenaventura Reserve
192 Azara's Spinetail Synallaxis azarae 2 Buenaventura Reserve
193 Dark-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis albigularis 1 Timbara
194 Black-faced Spinetail Synallaxis tithys 1 Jorupe Reserve
195 Southern Beardless-tyrannulet Camptostoma obsoletum 3 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
196 White-tailed Tyrannulet Mecocerculus poecilocercus 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
197 White-banded Tyrannulet Mecocerculus stictopterus 1 Podocarpus N.P.
198 Black-crested Tit-tyrant Anairetes nigrocristatus 1 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
199 Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Phaeomyias murina 1 Catamayo Airport
200 Yellow Tyrannulet Capsiempis flaveola 1 Buenaventura Reserve
201 Pacific Elaenia Myiopagis subplacens 1 Jorupe Reserve
202 Greenish Elaenia Myiopagis viridicata 1 Buenaventura Reserve
203 Yellow-bellied Elaenia Elaenia flavogaster 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
204 Torrent Tyrannulet Serpophaga cinerea 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
205 Streak-necked Flycatcher Mionectes striaticollis 1 Buenaventura Reserve
206 Olive-striped Flycatcher Mionectes olivaceus 1 Buenaventura Reserve
207 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Mionectes oleagineus 2 Buenaventura Reserve
208 Slaty-capped Flycatcher Leptopogon superciliaris 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
209 Marble-faced Bristle-tyrant Phylloscartes ophthalmicus 1 Copalinga
210 Ecuadorian Tyrannulet Phylloscartes gualaquizae 1 Copalinga
211 Black-capped Tyrannulet Phyllomyias nigrocapillus 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
212 Ashy-headed Tyrannulet Phyllomyias cinereiceps 1 Copalinga
213 Golden-faced Tyrannulet [albigularis] Zimmerius albigularis 3 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
214 Ornate Flycatcher Myiotriccus ornatus 2 Buenaventura Reserve
215 Tawny-crowned Pygmy-tyrant Euscarthmus meloryphus 1 Catamayo Airport
216 Scale-crested Pygmy-tyrant Lophotriccus pileatus 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
217 Black-throated Tody-tyrant Hemitriccus granadensis 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
218 Common Tody-flycatcher Todirostrum cinereum 3 Buenaventura Reserve
219 Brownish Flycatcher Cnipodectes subbrunneus 1 Buenaventura Reserve
220 Yellow-olive Flycatcher Tolmomyias sulphurescens 2 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
221 Amazonian Royal-flycatcher Onychorhynchus coronatus 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
222 Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Terenotriccus erythrurus 1 Copalinga
223 Cinnamon Flycatcher Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus 3 Tapichalaca Reserve
224 Cliff Flycatcher Hirundinea ferruginea 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
225 Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher Myiobius sulphureipygius 1 Buenaventura Reserve
226 Orange-crested Flycatcher Myiophobus phoenicomitra 1 Buenaventura Reserve
227 Bran-colored Flycatcher Myiophobus fasciatus 1 Buenaventura Reserve
228 Gray-breasted Flycatcher Lathrotriccus griseipectus 1 Jorupe Reserve
229 Smoke-colored Pewee Contopus fumigatus 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
230 Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans 5 Buenaventura Reserve
231 Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus 1 Parque Samanes, Guayaquil
232 Rufous-tailed Tyrant Knipolegus poecilurus 2 Copalinga
233 Streak-throated Bush-tyrant Myiotheretes striaticollis 2 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
234 Rufous-breasted Chat-tyrant Ochthoeca rufipectoralis 1 Podocarpus N.P.
235 Long-tailed Tyrant Colonia colonus 1 Timbara
236 Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer 1 Buenaventura Reserve
237 Sooty-crowned Flycatcher Myiarchus phaeocephalus 1 Buenaventura Reserve
238 Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus 1 Timbara
239 Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarynchus pitangua 3 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
240 Social Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis 4 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
241 Gray-capped Flycatcher Myiozetetes granadensis 1 Timbara
242 Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus 3 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
243 Piratic Flycatcher Legatus leucophaius 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
244 Snowy-throated Kingbird Tyrannus niveigularis 2 Buenaventura Reserve
245 Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus 11 Guayaquil
246 Green-and-black Fruiteater Pipreola riefferii 1 Podocarpus N.P.
247 Red-crested Cotinga Ampelion rubrocristatus 1 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
248 Andean Cock-of-the-rock Rupicola peruvianus 1 Podocarpus N.P.
249 Long-wattled Umbrellabird Cephalopterus penduliger 1 Buenaventura Reserve
250 Club-winged Manakin Machaeropterus deliciosus 2 Buenaventura Reserve
251 Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitor 1 Timbara
252 Masked Tityra Tityra semifasciata 1 Timbara
253 Barred Becard Pachyramphus versicolor 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
254 Slaty Becard Pachyramphus spodiurus 1 Jorupe Reserve
255 Black-and-white Becard Pachyramphus albogriseus 1 Jorupe Reserve
256 One-colored Becard Pachyramphus homochrous 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
257 Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis 4 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
258 Olivaceous Greenlet Hylophilus olivaceus 1 Copalinga
259 Lesser Greenlet Pachysylvia decurtata 3 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
260 Brown-capped Vireo Vireo leucophrys 1 Buenaventura Reserve
261 Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
262 Turquoise Jay Cyanolyca turcosa 1 Podocarpus N.P.
263 Green Jay Cyanocorax yncas 3 Tapichalaca Reserve
264 White-tailed Jay Cyanocorax mystacalis 1 Jorupe Reserve
265 Blue-and-white Swallow Pygochelidon cyanoleuca 12 Guayaquil
266 White-thighed Swallow Atticora tibialis 1 Copalinga
267 White-banded Swallow Atticora fasciata 3 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
268 Southern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx ruficollis 6 Buenaventura Reserve
269 Gray-breasted Martin Progne chalybea 5 Guayaquil
270 Brown-chested Martin Progne tapera 1 Guayaquil
271 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1 Manglares Churute E.R. to Buenaventura Reserve
272 Chestnut-collared Swallow Petrochelidon rufocollaris 2 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
273 House Wren Troglodytes aedon 5 Tapichalaca Reserve
274 Fasciated Wren Campylorhynchus fasciatus 3 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
275 Plain-tailed Wren Pheugopedius euophrys 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
276 Speckled-breasted Wren Pheugopedius sclateri 1 Jorupe Reserve
277 Bay Wren Cantorchilus nigricapillus 2 Buenaventura Reserve
278 Superciliated Wren Cantorchilus superciliaris 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
279 Rufous Wren Cinnycerthia unirufa 2 Podocarpus N.P.
280 Song Wren Cyphorhinus phaeocephalus 1 Buenaventura Reserve
281 Long-billed Gnatwren Ramphocaenus melanurus 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
282 Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptila plumbea 3 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
283 White-capped Dipper Cinclus leucocephalus 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
284 Spotted Nightingale-thrush Catharus dryas 1 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
285 Plumbeous-backed Thrush Turdus reevei 1 Jorupe Reserve
286 Ecuadorian Thrush Turdus maculirostris 2 Jorupe Reserve
287 Black-billed Thrush Turdus ignobilis 1 Timbara
288 Maranon Thrush Turdus maranonicus 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
289 Great Thrush Turdus fuscater 6 Podocarpus N.P.
290 Chiguanco Thrush Turdus chiguanco 2 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
291 Long-tailed Mockingbird Mimus longicaudatus 4 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
292 Olive-crowned Yellowthroat Geothlypis semiflava 1 Buenaventura Reserve
293 Tropical Parula Setophaga pitiayumi 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
294 Mangrove Warbler Setophaga petechia [erithachorides-group] 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
295 Citrine Warbler Myiothlypis luteoviridis 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
296 Black-crested Warbler Myiothlypis nigrocristata 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
297 Buff-rumped Warbler Myiothlypis fulvicauda 2 Buenaventura Reserve
298 Gray-and-gold Warbler Myiothlypis fraseri 3 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
299 Russet-crowned Warbler Myiothlypis coronata 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
300 Slate-throated Redstart Myioborus miniatus 3 Buenaventura Reserve
301 Spectacled Redstart Myioborus melanocephalus 3 Tapichalaca Reserve
302 Magpie Tanager Cissopis leverianus 1 Timbara
303 Superciliaried Hemispingus Hemispingus superciliaris 1 Podocarpus N.P.
304 Gray-hooded Bush-tanager Cnemoscopus rubrirostris 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
305 Gray-headed Tanager Eucometis penicillata 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
306 White-shouldered Tanager Tachyphonus luctuosus 1 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
307 White-lined Tanager Tachyphonus rufus 3 Buenaventura Reserve
308 Lemon-rumped Tanager Ramphocelus flammigerus icteronotus 3 Buenaventura Reserve
309 Silver-beaked Tanager Ramphocelus carbo 3 Copalinga
310 Masked Crimson Tanager Ramphocelus nigrogularis 1 Copalinga
311 Hooded Mountain-tanager Buthraupis montana 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
312 Grass-green Tanager Chlorornis riefferii 1 Podocarpus N.P.
313 Lacrimose Mountain-tanager Anisognathus lacrymosus 2 Tapichalaca Reserve
314 Scarlet-bellied Mountain-tanager Anisognathus igniventris 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
315 Buff-breasted Mountain-tanager Dubusia taeniata 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
316 Golden-crowned Tanager Iridosornis rufivertex 3 Tapichalaca Reserve
317 Fawn-breasted Tanager Pipraeidea melanonota 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
318 Orange-eared Tanager Chlorochrysa calliparaea 2 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
319 Blue-gray Tanager Thraupis episcopus 12 Guayaquil
320 Palm Tanager Thraupis palmarum 4 Buenaventura Reserve
321 Blue-capped Tanager Thraupis cyanocephala 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
322 Golden-naped Tanager Tangara ruficervix 1 Buenaventura Reserve
323 Silver-backed Tanager Tangara viridicollis 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
324 Blue-necked Tanager Tangara cyanicollis 2 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
325 Rufous-throated Tanager Tangara rufigula 1 Buenaventura Reserve
326 Yellow-bellied Tanager Tangara xanthogastra 1 Copalinga
327 Spotted Tanager Tangara punctata 3 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
328 Blue-and-black Tanager Tangara vassorii 2 Podocarpus N.P.
329 Beryl-spangled Tanager Tangara nigroviridis 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
330 Turquoise Tanager Tangara mexicana 1 Timbara
331 Paradise Tanager Tangara chilensis 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
332 Bay-headed Tanager Tangara gyrola 4 Buenaventura Reserve
333 Golden-eared Tanager Tangara chrysotis 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
334 Saffron-crowned Tanager Tangara xanthocephala 2 Copalinga
335 Flame-faced Tanager Tangara parzudakii 1 Buenaventura Reserve
336 Green-and-gold Tanager Tangara schrankii 1 Copalinga
337 Golden Tanager Tangara arthus 3 Buenaventura Reserve
338 Silver-throated Tanager Tangara icterocephala 2 Buenaventura Reserve
339 Yellow-tufted/Black-faced Dacnis sp. Dacnis lineata egregia/aequatorialis 1 Buenaventura Reserve
340 Green Honeycreeper Chlorophanes spiza 4 Buenaventura Reserve
341 Guira Tanager Hemithraupis guira 2 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
342 Blue-backed Conebill Conirostrum sitticolor 2 Podocarpus N.P.
343 Capped Conebill Conirostrum albifrons 1 Podocarpus N.P.
344 Glossy Flowerpiercer [lafresnayii] Diglossa lafresnayii 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Copalinga
345 White-sided Flowerpiercer Diglossa albilatera 1 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
346 Masked Flowerpiercer Diglossa cyanea 5 Bosco de Hanne Reserve
347 Plush-capped Finch Catamblyrhynchus diadema 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
348 Ash-breasted Sierra-finch Phrygilus plebejus 2 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
349 Saffron Finch Sicalis flaveola 13 Guayaquil
350 Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina 3 Macara
351 Parrot-billed Seedeater Sporophila peruviana 2 Catamayo Airport
352 Chestnut-throated Seedeater Sporophila telasco 3 Catamayo Airport
353 Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Sporophila castaneiventris 1 Timbara
354 Chestnut-bellied Seed-finch Sporophila angolensis 1 Buenaventura Reserve
355 Variable Seedeater Sporophila corvina 4 en route Guayaquil to Manglares Churute E.R.
356 Black-and-white Seedeater Sporophila luctuosa 1 Catamayo Airport
357 Yellow-bellied Seedeater Sporophila nigricollis 3 Buenaventura Reserve
358 Plain-colored Seedeater Catamenia inornata 1 Zamora to Loja
359 Bananaquit Coereba flaveola 5 Buenaventura Reserve
360 Dull-colored Grassquit Tiaris obscurus 1 Loja to Catamyo
361 Buff-throated Saltator Saltator maximus 2 Buenaventura Reserve
362 Grayish Saltator Saltator coerulescens 1 Timbara
363 Streaked Saltator Saltator striatipectus 3 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
364 Yellow-throated Bush-tanager Chlorospingus flavigularis 2 Buenaventura Reserve
365 Ashy-throated Bush-tanager Chlorospingus canigularis 2 Buenaventura Reserve
366 Tumbes Sparrow Rhynchospiza stolzmanni 1 Loja to Catamyo
367 Yellow-browed Sparrow Ammodramus aurifrons 1 Tapichalaca Reserve to Valadolid
368 Black-capped Sparrow Arremon abeillei 1 Jorupe Reserve
369 Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis 3 Jorupe Reserve to Bosco de Hanne
370 White-rimmed Brush-finch Atlapetes leucopis 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
371 White-headed Brush-finch Atlapetes albiceps 1 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
372 Pale-naped Brush-finch Atlapetes pallidinucha 1 Tapichalaca Reserve
373 Yellow-breasted Brush-finch Atlapetes latinuchus 3 Tapichalaca Reserve
374 Bay-crowned Brush-finch Atlapetes seebohmi 1 Jorupe Reserve to Bosco de Hanne
375 Ochre-breasted Tanager Chlorothraupis stolzmanni 1 Buenaventura Reserve
376 Golden-bellied Grosbeak Pheucticus chrysogaster 2 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
377 Blue-black Grosbeak Cyanocompsa cyanoides 1 Buenaventura Reserve
378 Peruvian Meadowlark Sturnella bellicosa 1 Macara
379 Scrub Blackbird Dives warczewiczi 4 Manglares Churute Ecological Reserve
380 Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus 3 Guayaquil
381 Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis 9 Guayaquil
382 White-edged Oriole Icterus graceannae 1 Buenaventura Reserve to Jorupe Reserve
383 Yellow-tailed Oriole Icterus mesomelas 1 Jorupe Reserve
384 Yellow-rumped Cacique Cacicus cela 2 Timbara
385 Russet-backed Oropendola Psarocolius angustifrons 2 Copalinga
386 Crested Oropendola Psarocolius decumanus 3 Copalinga
387 Orange-crowned Euphonia Euphonia saturata 1 Buenaventura Reserve
388 Thick-billed Euphonia Euphonia laniirostris 2 Buenaventura Reserve
389 Bronze-green Euphonia Euphonia mesochrysa 1 Timbara
390 Orange-bellied Euphonia Euphonia xanthogaster 4 Buenaventura Reserve
391 Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria 1 Buenaventura Reserve
392 House Sparrow Passer domesticus 1 Manglares Churute E.R. to Buenaventura Reserve