9th – 12th June

 

A three night trip to the Black Sea coast of Bulgaria in search of the ’15 Most Wanted’ Balkan specialities.

 

Our target list was;

  1. Dalmatian Pelican

  2. Pygmy Cormorant

  3. Lesser Spotted Eagle

  4. Long-legged Buzzard

  5. Syrian Woodpecker

  6. Masked Shrike

  7. Sombre Tit

  8. Paddyfield Warbler

  9. Eastern Bonelli’s Warbler

10. Eastern Olivaceous Warbler

11. Olive Tree Warbler

12. Black-headed Bunting

13. Semi-collared Flycatcher

14. Pied Wheatear

15. Isabelline Wheatear

 

Arriving in Burgas we drove to our hotel in Sarafovo, our base for all three nights and from where we visited several sites in the region.

We saw a decent total of 132 bird species during the trip (three up on last year!), including all 15 of our target birds.

But, apart from the target 15, other notable species seen were Levant Sparrowhawk, Stone Curlew, Collared Pratincole, Eagle Owl, Nightjar, Penduline Tit and Cirl and Ortolan Buntings.

 

Out itinerary included the following sites;

Day 1 – Arrived Varna, Staro Unakova, Lake Pomorie

Day 2 – Lake Mandra, Sredets and Yambol regions, Poda Protected Area

Day 3 – Lakes Tatani and Pomorie

Day 4 – Alanosovsko Lake Managed Reserve, Djulinski Pass, Panitsovo (raptor watchpoint),

   Goritsa, Kvarna and the steppe at Sveti Nikola

 

 

 

 

SPECIES

FIRST SEEN

1

Mute Swan

Poda Protected Area

2

Common Shelduck

Poda Protected Area

3

Mallard

Alanosovsko Lake Managed Reserve

4

Northern Shoveler

Poda Protected Area

5

Garganey

Alanosovsko Lake Managed Reserve

6

Common Pochard

Lake Mandra

7

Ferruginous Pochard

Poda Protected Area

8

Little Grebe

Lake Durankulak

9

Great Crested Grebe

Alanosovsko Lake Managed Reserve

10

Black Stork

Nr. Djulinski Pass

11

White Stork

Lake Mandra

12

Great Cormorant

Sarafovo

13

Pygmy Cormorant

Poda Protected Area

14

Great White Pelican

Alanosovsko Lake Managed Reserve

15

Dalmatian Pelican

Sredets region

16

Little Bittern

Lake Durankulak

17

Grey Heron

Lake Mandra

18

Purple Heron

Poda Protected Area

19

Little Egret

Lake Mandra

20

Squacco Heron

Poda Protected Area

21

Black-crowned Night Heron

Lake Pomorie

22

Glossy Ibis

Poda Protected Area

23

Spoonbill

Poda Protected Area

24

Honey Buzzard

Sredets region

25

Short-toed Eagle

Nr. Laka

26

Lesser Spotted Eagle

Staro Unakovo

27

Booted Eagle

Sredets region

28

Marsh Harrier

Lake Mandra

29

Montagu's Harrier

Nr. Laka

30

Levant Sparrowhawk

Kavarna

31

Black Kite

Yambol Region

32

Common Buzzard

Staro Unakovo

33

Long-legged Buzzard

Balgarevo

34

Coot

Lake Mandra

35

Stone Curlew

Steppe nr. Sveti Nikola

36

Black-winged Stilt

Poda Protected Area

37

Pied Avocet

Lake Tetani

38

Northern Lapwing

Nr. Laka

39

Little Ringed Plover

Poda Protected Area

40

Spotted Redshank

Lake Tetani

41

Common Redshank

Lake Tetani

42

Collared Pratincole

Poda Protected Area

43

Mediterranean Gull

Lake Tetani

44

Yellow-legged Gull

Varna

45

Little Tern

Lake Pomorie

46

Whiskered Tern

Alanosovsko Lake Managed Reserve

47

Common Tern

Sarafovo

48

Sandwich Tern

Sarafovo

49

Feral Pigeon

Varna

50

Turtle-dove

Staro Unakovo

51

Collared Dove

Varna

52

Common Cuckoo

Staro Unakovo

53

Eagle Oel

Nr. Topola

54

Little Owl

Lake Pomorie

55

Nightjar

Nr. Topola

56

Alpine Swift

Nr. Topola

57

Common Swift

Sarafovo

58

Hoopoe

Sredets region

59

Bee-eater

Nr. Burgas

60

Roller

Nr. Laka

61

Middle Spotted Woodpecker

Yambol Region

62

Great Spotted Woodpecker

Yambol Region

63

Syrian Woodpecker

Yambol Region

64

Green Woodpecker

Yambol Region

65

Kestrel

Poda Protected Area

66

Hobby

Nr. Burgas

67

Red-backed Shrike

Staro Unakovo

68

Lesser Grey Shrike

Sarafovo

69

Masked Shrike

Yambol Region

70

Woodchat Shrike

Sredets region

71

Golden Oriole

Yambol Region

72

Jay

Goritsa

73

Magpie

Varna

74

Jackdaw

Varna

75

Hooded Crow

Staro Unakovo

76

Calandra Lark

Steppe nr. Sveti Nikola

77

Greater Short-toed Lark

Steppe nr. Sveti Nikola

78

Crested Lark

Nr. Laka

79

Skylark

Staro Unakovo

80

Woodlark

Nr. Djulinski Pass

81

Sand Martin

Staro Unakovo

82

Barn Swallow

Staro Unakovo

83

Red-rumped Swallow

Sredets region

84

House Martin

Varna

85

Sombre Tit

Nr. Djulinski Pass

86

Blue Tit

Lake Durankulak

87

Great Tit

Lake Tetani

88

Penduline Tit

Lake Tetani

89

Nuthatch

Goritsa

90

Short-toed Treecreeper

Yambol Region

91

Cetti's Warbler

Poda Protected Area

92

Common Chiffchaff

Yambol Region

93

Eastern Bonelli's Warbler

Yambol Region

94

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler

Sarafovo

95

Olive-tree Warbler

Yambol Region

96

Paddyfield Warbler

Lake Durankulak

97

Marsh Warbler

Staro Unakovo

98

Reed Warbler

Lake Durankulak

99

Great Reed Warbler

Poda Protected Area

100

Blackcap

Nr. Djulinski Pass

101

Barred Warbler

Nr. Topola

102

Lesser Whitethroat

Nr. Djulinski Pass

103

Greater Whitethroat

Staro Unakovo

104

Spotted Flycatcher

Yambol Region

105

Robin

Yambol Region

106

Common Nightingale

Sarafovo

107

Semi collared Flycatcher

Yambol Region

108

Black Redstart

Kavarna

109

Stonechat

Kaman Bryag

110

Northern Wheatear

Nr. Djulinski Pass

111

Pied Wheatear

Kavarna

112

Isabelline Wheatear

Nr. Djulinski Pass

113

Blackbird

Nr. Djulinski Pass

114

Song Thrush

Kavarna

115

Mistle Thrush

Goritsa

116

Starling

Staro Unakovo

117

Western Yellow Wagtail

Staro Unakovo

118

White Wagtail

Steppe nr. Sveti Nikola

119

Tawny Pipit

Steppe nr. Sveti Nikola

120

Tree Pipit

Nr. Burgas

121

Cirl Bunting

Nr. Djulinski Pass

122

Ortolan Bunting

Yambol Region

123

Black-headed Bunting

Sredets region

124

Corn Bunting

Staro Unakovo

125

Chaffinch

Yambol Region

126

Greenfinch

Sarafovo

127

Goldfinch

Staro Unakovo

128

Linnet

Steppe nr. Sveti Nikola

129

Hawfinch

Yambol Region

130

House Sparrow

Varna

131

Spanish Sparrow

Sarafovo

132

Tree Sparrow

Kavarna